Skip to Content
0

Crystal Error after migrating to WIN 2012R2 & IIS 8

Jun 26, 2017 at 07:22 PM

61

avatar image
B L

Hello All,

I re-compiled an older .net web application using VS 2010 to win 2012R2 on IIS 8.

Now I get the "File does not begin with % PDF" error when I try to dynamically generate a report from a client machine. When I try to create a report from the host, the application ask if I want to download the aspx page. I have installed the 64bit runtime as well as using the 4.5 app pool. Any ideas where i'm missing the mark? I feel like I either don't have the right runtime or I don't have the config correct.

Any ideas would be most welcome.

Thanks a bunch!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jul 05, 2017 at 09:04 PM
0

Is Adobe Reader installed?

When are you getting that error message?

Try fiddler, it likely can't find a resource or have permission to a folder or resource.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jun 27, 2017 at 09:31 PM
0

What SDK are you using?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Don,

I do not see any sdk on the server.

The reports were created in version 11 of crystal and then upgraded using version 14 of crystal.

I have the runtimes installed on the server and that's it. Do I need the sdk on the server?

Thanks.

0
Don Williams
Jul 05, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

OK, what is the runtime ( SDK ) you installed a what version is it?

Use SP 20 for updated CR for VS runtime which you can get from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Older versions may not support 2012 R2 Server.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Don,

This is what I downloaded and installed on the server:

SAP Crystal Reports
Runtime (64Bit)

SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET framework (64Bit). No IDE integration

0