Skip to Content
1

VBFA simplification

Jun 30, 2017 at 02:59 AM

559

avatar image
Former Member
  • Hi,

I am trying to understand the new S/4 HANA document flow table (VBFA) as it only shows subsequent or preceding documents with one single document type only. e.g. contract will show only Sales orders but no deliveries like it was before S/4.

Any idea of how to make it work like before or alternative solutions?

Thanks

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sankaralingam Maharajan Jun 30, 2017 at 05:52 AM
1

Please check OSS note: 2469315 - S4TWL - VBFA - Indirect Docflow Relationships

**********************************************

Excerpt:

The field STUFE (level) had been removed from the initial release of S/4HANA and that is the reason for indirect document numbers not stored in VBFA.

However, the field STUFE is introduced again and indirect relationships are stored again in table VBFA as of the following releases and SP levels:

1709 (SP00)

1610 SP02 = FPS2 (feature pack stack 2)

1511 SP04

**********************************************

Sankar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 03:46 PM
0

Thank you for the information.

I am asking for reporting purposes where we have to track material documents all the way to contract (Sales or Purchase). This new design makes it way more complicated. Any suggestions?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fausto Regis de Oliveira Motter Aug 02, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

Patrick,

try to use the FM SD_DOCUMENT_FLOW_GET to read and bring the SD document flow in S/4. I think that it will solve your problem.

Fausto.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Nice suggestion. Thank you

0