Skip to Content
0

SPAM error in IMPORT_PROPER

Jun 29, 2017 at 03:10 PM

220

avatar image

Good afternoon,

I am applying a SPS in an ECC system with SPAM.

I have the following error in phase IMPORT_PROPER:
The import was stopped, since an error occurred during the phase
IMPORT_PROPER, which the Support Package Manager is unable to resolve
without your input.

After you have corrected the cause of the error, continue with the
import by choosing Support Package -> Import queue from the initial
screen of the Support Package Manager.

The following details help you to analyze the problem:


- Error in phase: IMPORT_PROPER

- Reason for error: TP_STEP_FAILURE

- Return code: 8

- Error message: OCS Package SAPKH61712, tp step "I", return code

Could you help me to diagnose the root cause of the problem?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good afternoon,

In order to better describe the problem, I have found the following error:

1 duplicate key error during insert into table EDOPROCSPINTDET occured

In the DB there are the following indexes:

EDOPROCSPINTDET~0 & EDOPROCSPINTDET~00.

In DDIC, there is 001 index without index name.

Thanks in advance for your help.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid Jul 10, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Good morning,

Deleting the ~00 index in the DB has fixed the problem:

SQL> drop index sapsr3."EDOPROCSPINTDET~00";

But there is still the ~001 index in DDIC and not in DB.

There I have to do the post processing, after the SPAM.

With FM DB_DROP_INDEX, I can not enter EDOPROCSPINTDET~001

because it is one character too long.

Have you succeeded to perform this on your side?

Can I delete this ~001 index during working hours on a productive system?

What are the possible impacts of deleting this index during production?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 08:12 AM
1

Hi Benoît,

could you please check the note 2354221 and follow the instructions to solve the issue?

Cheers,
Andreas

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

I have read this note.

But it is for a SUM upgrade not a SPAM SPS.

Therefore the phases is different.

Which part should I execute, in this Note?

Are you sure it is applicable in my case?

Regards,

0

Hi Benoit,

If Andreas's answer solved your issue (and it should have), please come back and mark his answer as correct and close the question.

Thanks,
Matt

0

Hi,

He did not solved the issue...

Regards.

0

What happened when you tried it? Because yes, the answer is relevant for SPAM as well as SUM, and for support packs as well as upgrades, it's just that the Note uses SUM and an upgrade as the example.

0
Former Member

Hi,

please read the resolution under "During upgrade" carefully and check the index! Please note, that the solution described there is also valid for SPAM/SAINT situations as well.

Best,
Andreas

1
Former Member

Good morning Benoit,

personally I have not tested this. So I cannot say anything about the impacts.
Would you please follow up with BC-DWB-DIC-AC on SAP support if no one has a recommendation here?

Thanks,
Andreas

0

Hi,

I guess this a custom Index created on the table, anyway editing index in production system during business hours is always a risky task. As such this task utilizes lot of resources and can impact system (performance issue).

I would suggest you to perform this activity after business hours or may be in weekends.

Regards,

Prithviraj

0