Skip to Content
0

DB Connect Error in PREP_INPUT/DBQUERY_PRE with SUM

Jun 29, 2017 at 01:21 PM

386

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

we just want to install some AddOn's in our DEV System.
But SUM always stuck at PREP_INPUT/DBQUERY_PRE with following issue:

SAPup> Starting subprocess with PID 20054054 in phase 'DBQUERY_PRE' at 20170629150809
  *CENV: BR_ISP=1
    ENV: DIR_LIBRARY=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/exe
    ENV: JAVA_HOME=/usr/java14_64
    ENV: LIBPATH=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/exe:/usr/lib:/lib:/usr/sap/E11/SYS/exe/run:/usr/sap/E11/SYS/exe/nuc/rs6000_64:/oracle/client/12x/instantclient
    ENV: NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8DEC
    ENV: ORACLE_BASE=/oracle
 *DBENV: ORACLE_HOME=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp
 *DBENV: ORACLE_SID=E11
    ENV: PATH=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/exe:/oracle/E11/121/bin:/usr/java14_64/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:/usr/java8/jre/bin:/usr/java8/bin:/usr/sap/E11/SYS/exe/nuc/rs6000_64:/usr/sap/E11/SYS/exe/run:/home/e11adm:.
    ENV: RSEC_SSFS_DATAPATH=/usr/sap/E11/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/data
    ENV: RSEC_SSFS_KEYPATH=/usr/sap/E11/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/key
  *CENV: SAPCHECK=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp
  *CENV: SAPDATA_HOME=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp
    ENV: SAPSYSTEMNAME=E11
    ENV: dbms_type=ORA
 *DBENV: dbs_ora_schema=SAPSR3
    ENV: dbs_ora_tnsname=E11
    ENV: rsdb_ssfs_connect=1
 *DBENV: (auth_shadow_upgrade)
    PWD: /usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp


EXECUTING /usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/exe/brconnect -u -c -f dbstate -RDB
BR0801I BRCONNECT 7.40 (29)
BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:08:09
BR0262I Enter database user name[/password]:
BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:08:09
BR0301E SQL error -12541 at location db_connect-3, SQL statement:
'CONNECT SYSTEM/*******@E11'
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
BR0310E Connect to database instance E11 failed


BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:08:09
BR0804I BRCONNECT terminated with errors
SAPup> Process with PID 20054054 terminated with status 3 at 20170629150809!


Test with sid user is successful

e11adm> /usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/exe/brconnect -u -c -f dbstate -RDB
BR0801I BRCONNECT 7.40 (29)
BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:13:43
BR0262I Enter database user name[/password]:
SYSTEM
BR0263I Enter password for database user 'SYSTEM' (max. 30 ASCII chars):




BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:13:48
BR0342I Database instance E11 is started and open


BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-06-29 15:13:48
BR0802I BRCONNECT completed successfully

R3trans is successful

e11adm> R3trans -x
This is R3trans version 6.26 (release 749 - 14.02.17 - 20:17:01).
non-unicode version
R3trans finished (0000).

e11adm> R3trans -d
This is R3trans version 6.26 (release 749 - 14.02.17 - 20:17:01).
non-unicode version
R3trans finished (0000).

We updated the kernel to newer one, but the issue is still there

Software Update Manager 1.0 SP19 (PL0)
Software Logistics Protocol 1.2.0
Software Logistics UI Client 2.8.8

We don't have any idea anymore.
Anyone a suggestion?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jun 29, 2017 at 01:38 PM
1

Hello,

similar issue was reported in one of the comments here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/07/sl-toolset-1.0-sps-19-improved-software-logistics-tools/

Looks like your ORACLE_HOME variable is being set to

ORACLE_HOME=/usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp

which is probably incorrect.

Can you check what is the ORACLE_HOME environment variable prior to running the SUM tool?

I would guess adding an TNS entry in /usr/sap/E11/SUM/abap/tmp/.../tnsnames.ora would fix the issue. But I can't say what is the root cause that ORACLE_HOME is change.

Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please read the following note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2328526/E

Have a look into: SUM is not able to check the password of SYSTEM DB for specific setups

There is written you should add new environment variable TNS_ADMIN and point it to the location of tnsnames.

Bartosz

0
Emil Arffmann Aug 17, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Just to fill in some more info, I fixed this type of problem, reading all of your advices and the notes..

In the process I saved some info here: brconnect error in PREP_PRE_CHECK/PROFREAD

I had the same issue in this "DBQUERY_PRE" phase again however.. so I did 2 things (and I did NOT restart SUM).

I copied the tnsnames.ora, sqlnet.ora and listener.ora from the TNS_ADMIN path, breaking the link and having the files..
The difference being the owner of the files. (on other systems where it IS a link, the problem is not existing..)

Replaced the brconnect from another SAP SUM on the same server, to this SID/SUM/abap/exe location.
The ownership being <sid>adm:sapsys and chmod 4774. (the version changing from 7.40 (17) to 7.40 (28).

The CHKSYSPWD.LOG shows this, and take note on the ORACLE_HOME path. It is STILL the /tmp version.. so the path seems NOT to be the problem.

fundamentally I think its very much a permission issue, ownership of the brconnect program, and/or access to ssfs related connection.

SAPup> Starting subprocess with PID 63111240 in phase 'DBQUERY_PRE' at 20170817091208
  *CENV: BR_ISP=1
    ENV: DIR_LIBRARY=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/exe
    ENV: LIBPATH=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/exe:/usr/sap/OL6/SYS/exe/run:/usr/sap/OL6/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64:/oracle/client/11x_64/instantclient
    ENV: NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8
    ENV: ORACLE_BASE=/oracle
 *DBENV: ORACLE_HOME=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/tmp
 *DBENV: ORACLE_SID=OL6
    ENV: PATH=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/exe:/oracle/OL6/112_64/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/home/ol6adm/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:.:/usr/sap/OL6/SYS/exe/uc/rs6000_64:/usr/sap/OL6/
SYS/exe/run:/home/ol6adm
    ENV: RSEC_SSFS_DATAPATH=/usr/sap/OL6/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/data
    ENV: RSEC_SSFS_KEYPATH=/usr/sap/OL6/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/key
  *CENV: SAPCHECK=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/tmp
  *CENV: SAPDATA_HOME=/usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/tmp
    ENV: SAPSYSTEMNAME=OL6
    ENV: dbms_type=ORA
 *DBENV: dbs_ora_schema=SAPSR3
    ENV: dbs_ora_tnsname=OL6
    ENV: rsdb_ssfs_connect=1
 *DBENV: (auth_shadow_upgrade)
    PWD: /usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/tmp


EXECUTING /usr/sap/OL6/SUM/abap/exe/brconnect -u -c -f dbstate -RDB
BR0801I BRCONNECT 7.40 (28)
BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-08-17 09:12:09
BR0262I Enter database user name[/password]:

BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-08-17 09:12:09
BR0342I Database instance OL6 is started and open

BR0280I BRCONNECT time stamp: 2017-08-17 09:12:09
BR0802I BRCONNECT completed successfully
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded