Skip to Content
0

License Key Warning

Jun 28, 2017 at 05:36 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Using BIPST 2.0.8

Just ran a Landscape Report for a support incident and was shocked to see a System Alert saying:

static.license.key.property.Expire DateLicense Key Expiry (30 days){Actual-Code-Hidden-}This alert triggers if the license key has an expiration date which is less than 30 days from the report run time


This is the license key for the main BI Platform.

When I login to the CMC and check this license, under Expires it says 'Unlimited' -- which is what I would expect as, to my knowledge, this license should never expire. I've reached out to our sales rep to confirm, but wanted to check to see if this is a bug in the tool?

We have several other licenses installed too, all of which indicate 'Unlimited' under Expires in the CMC, these licenses do not appear on the Landscape Report.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Jul 05, 2017 at 05:15 PM
1

Hi Deborah,

Yes, unlimited keycode displays with expiration date of 1899 in code which is why the alert triggered. This is fixed in the next version coming this summer (version 2.1).

Cheers
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Jun 29, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

Look like you are using a Temporary license Key. Adding Toby for his comments https://people.sap.com/toby.johnston

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded