Skip to Content
0

Segregate reports using Org Struct

Jun 28, 2017 at 12:42 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hello pros,

Please read the following.

I'm working for a customer that have several Entities. Let's say Entity A,B and C. Entities have sub entities, like, A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, C1, C2.... etc.

I created an Org Structure matching these entities. I put A, B and C as Sales Org, and sub-entites as Sales Data, but I have the possibility to change.

I have a lot of Business Analytics Custom Reports based on Custom Datasources and I would like to segregate data for a user according to his Org struct Assignement. Reports contains data of all entity.
Datasources contains the information of Entity and Sub-Entities.

Example :

User Jean belongs to Entity A. I would like him to be able to see only data from Entity A in his reports. If he tries to use a selection filerting on B, I expect him to have "no data available".

I suppose I need to do a mapping between fields of my datasource and the Org Unit, but I dont know how to proceed.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks a lot,

Regards,

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Hey,

In case someone need it, I finally found a solution.

I created a joined datasource : my Custom Datasource + Employee Details, joining Entity field of the Custom datasource to the Org Unit Id.

Then I created reports based on this datasource. Therefore, these reports benefit the Access Context of the Employee Details Datasource, which is "2008 Org Unit".

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jameel Qureshi
Jun 29, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Hey Michael,

Simplest option that might work for your scenario is to use the business role assignment.

So for e.g. User Jean will have a business role assigned and in access restrictions you will be restricting the data for only Entity A. Then you can just assign the custom report to the business role and the resctrictions from there will take over.

You will need to enable business role assignment option from Fine Tuning -> Administrator Analytics to have that option available in Business Analytics.

Hope that helps.

Jameel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jameel,

Thanks for your answer.

Indeed, this could work, but that would implies to create 1 Business role by Entity (with the option "Define Specific Restriction"), and there are more than 200 entities. Moreover, we are using A LOT the homepage in this project, and its design is mapped with the business role. Perhaps I did not catch your suggestion ?

Regards,

Michael

0

Hi,

In the example scenario you provided, you would need to have a business role specifically for Jean anyway. Because when Jean is accessing master/transactional data, you want to restrict the data to Entity A only right? And the way to do this is to define a specific restriction on the business role anyway.

If your business roles are used to control what users see and do in C4C anyway, you can extend it's usage to reports as well.

Regards,

Jameel

0