Skip to Content
0

Same material code from different plants transferring to Depot - With ML and actual costing

Jun 28, 2017 at 09:00 AM

80

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Client have 5 manufacturing plants and 30 depots across, we have activated Actual costing for all plants and maintaining STD price for all FGs across all plants and depots (depot equals to plant)

We have below confusion, please provide suggestion on below.

The material manufacturing in 2 plants(some times 4 plants) (Code is same) but the Standard cost is different in both the plants (one plant 100 and other plant 105).

I have created one special procurement key and getting Standard cost from plant 1. now material is coming from plant 2 and valuation at standard price remaining is going to price difference.

Now i have confusion is can i get the cost component spilt at depot level ? or i will face any challenges in this?

Please provide suggestion on above.

Thanks,

Chandu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
MALAY VAKIL Jul 18, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hi Chandu,

There is no issue. you can get cost component split for actual cost as per actual transfer. but standard cost component in depot will be as per standard cost release.

Regards,
Malay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandra Sekhar Jun 29, 2017 at 04:27 AM
0

Dear Ratnakar venkata,

Thank you, my concern is the standard cost of material is coming from one plant (by using special procurement key), but the actual goods movements(STO) are happening from different plants. in that case can i get actual cost split at depot level.

Thanks,

Chandu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnakar Venkat Jun 28, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Chandu,

When CKMLCP is executed price variances are included in actual cost calculation and new actual cost is calculated for the material.you can see actual cost component split in depot.

Thanks,

Rau

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded