Skip to Content
-2

Change Class content from a report

Jun 28, 2017 at 08:09 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Dear friends,

The requirement is to replace some content "ABC" with "XYZ" in all classes (or even from a list of classes taken from user input.

Is it possible to do this programatically from a report?

Thanks!
Rohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jun 28, 2017 at 09:01 AM
2

What is "class content"? If it is source code why don't you simply read SAP's documentation and especially all the warnings there. Since it seems that you are not too experienced with that stuff, I'd say: Hands off!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Horst. And, thanks for the warning!

0
Richard Harper Jun 28, 2017 at 10:25 AM
2

I would go further and instead of modifying this value direct in code, modify the method to read from a table or something like that and then you would not need to change this in the code afterwards.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. If a global change like this is required, it's an indication of poor programming to begin with.

0

<grins> and ducks.....

0
Former Member
Matthew Billingham

I know, I know. This is for a poc we're working on, where we're trying to switch frameworks. Just an option that must eventually be struck off, but not before knowing the possibilities.

0
Bertrand DELVALLEE Jun 28, 2017 at 09:05 AM
1

Hello,

That seems a desperate solution but it's doable.

Please, have a look at this thread :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/90787

Whatever solution you will choose, you should really consider changing "XYZ" by a call to a static method / class constant instead of a raw value.

Best regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Bertrand. Will follow up that trail.

0