Skip to Content
0

SAP crystal reports crashes ntdll.dll

Jun 28, 2017 at 03:11 PM

190

avatar image

When launching the crystal reports add-in, a crash of the ntdll.dll occurs.

Do you have any idea of how to troubleshoot this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jasper T Jul 10, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

We solved the problem by stopping the print spooler.

After that we deleted all the printers and it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 28, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

We need a little bit more information:

What version of Windows are you using?

What version of Crystal (go to Help>>About and get the full version number).

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jasper T Jun 29, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

I'm using Crystal Runtime Reports 64bit version 13_0_19.

Operating system: Windows 10.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 29, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Which version of Visual Studio? Or is this an installation of your application? If it's an install of your app, how did you install the runtime? Does the version of the runtime match the version that was used to build the application?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jasper T Jul 03, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Visual Studio version: 2015 update 3

It happens with our application, we ship VC++ 2015 update 3 runtime with our application.

The Crystal Reports runtime is installed silently, arguments: ALLUSERS="1" MSIFASTINSTALL="7" UPGRADE="1"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 05, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Changed TAG to CR for VS.

CR for VS runtime is set for your application platform, so if your project is set for 32 bit then use the 32 bit MSI, 64 bit then use the 64 bit MSI.

You need to do a lot more debugging...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jasper T Jul 07, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

What information do you need to troubleshoot this further?

& how do I obtain the necessary information?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded