Skip to Content
-1

How to fetch materials based on matnr*

Jun 27, 2017 at 12:56 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

How can I fetch all the materials using the * after a where condition. Is it possible?

Lets say I want to fetch materials with ABC* where the material number starts with ABC.
So only/all the materials that start from ABC should be fetched.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

IS your requirement -> to do MATERIAL no search or Material description Search with ABC*

Regards,

Avik

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Jun 27, 2017 at 01:12 PM
1

Do F1 Help on the WHERE statement. Look for the explanation of "LIKE" and also "IN seltab". You can also research RANGE and Range Tables.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And substitute a % for the *

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 27, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

It depends on solution implemented on your system, look for the exact conversion-exit associated to domain MATNR.

  • If the conversion exit is a generic one like ALPHA, this is a FAQ and read again your course or online help.
  • If the conversion exit is is not a generic one , you wont be able to select with wildcard on material number in a simple statement. In this case look in your system for a table like MATERIALID with external and internal format and add it in the SELECT statement with a JOIN or SUB QUERY option.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded