Skip to Content
0

The QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE command is being aborted due to device sharing violations.

Jun 27, 2017 at 12:44 PM

80

avatar image

Hi Experts

Please assist, I'm unable to back up the Sybase database due to this issue:

The QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE command is being aborted due to device sharing violations.

Sybase error codes are 14538,14539.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Jun 28, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Is your goal just a backup of the MED database, or are you trying to make a copy of essentially the entire server?
Or, to ask in a different way, why are you quiescing master, model, etc.?

And is this a one-time process, or do you plan to be regularly doing a similar quiesce and copy operation?

My impression from the messages is that the MED database has fragments allocated on a number of devices,
some of those devices also have on them fragments from other databases (and in turn, some of those databases
may have fragments allocated on yet other devices...). This is certainly not the ideal situation if you are trying
to backup just the MED database. Alternatively, if you are trying to copy the entire server, it looks like you
may not be quiescing all the databases.

If you want to backup just MED using this method, do some housecleaning to start with so that MED
has allocations only on allocated devices.
This could involve
a) using a regular DUMP DATABASE to make a backup, then dropping the MED database, recreating it on dedicated devices (i.e. not used by any other databases, might want to give the devices names like MED_data# , MED_log# to help enforce this separation.), then loading the dump

b) using ALTER DATABASE OFF to shrink MED off devices shared with other databases (or shrink the other databases off the device if preferred), and possibly ALTER DATABASE ON to restore the size using space on dedicated devices.

Once MED is only on its own devices, you should be able to quiesce just MED and make a copy of those devices.

-bret

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bret

Thanks for your response.

This is the result of a backup script, the script is working successfully on the QA and PROD environment, only DEV is producing this error.

I have taken out the commands from the script that produces the error, they are:

use saptools

go

quiesce database tagname_system hold master, model, sybsystemdb, sybsystemprocs, sybmgmtdb, saptools for external dump

quiesce database tagname_sap hold MED for external dump to '/sybase/MED/archivepool/manifest_MED_170627142803.dat'

go

I checked, and the same databases also exist on the working environments:

1> select name from master.dbo.sysdatabases

2> go

name

------------------------------

MED

master

model

saptempdb

saptools

sybmgmtdb

sybsecurity

sybsystemdb

sybsystemprocs

tempdb

(10 rows affected)

The database logs don't dump about this issue, only the QUIESCE with HOLD and QUIESCE with RELEASE commands gets logged.

Your impression about the fragments allocated on a number of devices seems probable. Investigating. Is this maybe possible to pick up without altering the current environment?

Kind Regards

Willem

0
Willem Lourens Jun 27, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Hi

More details on the error:

1> use saptools

2> go

1> quiesce database tagname_system hold master, model, sybsystemdb, sybsystemprocs, sybmgmtdb, saptools for external dump

2> quiesce database tagname_sap hold MED for external dump to '/sybase/MED/archivepool/manifest_MED_170627142803.dat'

3> go

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'saptools_log_001' is also used by database

'saptools', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'saptools_log_001' is also used by database

'saptools', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'saptools_data_001' is also used by database

'saptools', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'saptools_data_001' is also used by database

'saptools', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'saptempdb_data_001' is also used by database

'saptempdb', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14538, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE: Device 'sybsecurity_log_001' is also used by database

'sybsecurity', which is not specified in this command.

Msg 14539, Level 16, State 1:

Server 'MED', Line 2:

The QUIESCE/PREPARE DATABASE command is being aborted due to device sharing

violations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Willem Lourens Jul 18, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

a SAP note now available on the issue I had, note number 2496103.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded