Skip to Content
1

Communication Arrangement - Inbound Communication: PKCS#12 key pair file cannot be created

Jun 27, 2017 at 10:36 AM

218

avatar image

Hello,

authentication method for inbound communication should be set to "SSL Client Certificate" in a C4C communication arrangement.

As the communication partner cannot provide a certificate the option to create and donwload a PKCS#12 key pair is chosen.

However when trying to do so (Tab "Certficate" -> "Create and Download Key Pair") the following error is raised in C4C: "Action could not be executed" - "File not available for download".

Do you have an idea what is causing this issue?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Guppenberger Jul 24, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

I have found an answer myself in the meantime. If someone is interested, I had to relaunch the page in Silverlight, then it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Florian,

Could you explain in detail ? We have the same issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I have temporarily launched the page in Silverlight by clicking on "Adapt" -> "Lauch in Microsoft Silverlight".

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hello Florian,

Thank you for your help but the error continue


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Florian,

I was wrong, it helped me after relaunch the page in Silverlight.

Thank you!

0