Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C how to change standard system messages

Jun 27, 2017 at 10:13 AM

474

avatar image

Hello,

As I wrote in the title,I want to know if I can change standard system messages.

Can anyone give me some useful advices?

messages.png (38.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Jun 27, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Hello,

These are standard message like you said - I'm not sure if it the system will allow you to make any changes to these, however, you can still take help from your SDK developer to explore on this and may be raise an incident with SAP support to confirm if it's possible or not in the first place.

BR

Ankurt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Baoxiang, Ankur,

Reg. the question in principle:

  • You cannot change standard messages in general, but ...
  • You can map messages in the UI Designer in the "Controller" tab under the tag "Messages
    This is only possible for own UIs (or Embedded Components)

Reg. the example above:

  • You have defined a validation BeforeSave
  • This validation is returning "False" and preventing the save, BUT it does not raise a message.
  • To tell the user that the save was rejected the system is raising this standard message

Solution: Raise your own message in the BeforeSave validation.

HTH,
. Horst

0

Hi Horst,

Your solution solved my problem successfully and deepened my understanding of the C4C SDK

Thanks very much, Horst and Ankur.

Baoxiang

0
Ankush Pashine
Jun 27, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Hello Baoxiang,

You can use the 'Message Severity Configuration' under Business Configuration .

1.Go to Business Configuration->Implementation Project ->Open Activity List ->Fine Tune for e.g. 'Sales Order'/'Quote'->click hyperlink 'Message Severity Configuration'.

=>Here we have option edit the severity and supress the standard SAP delivered message .

Kindly set this scn post as answered if this helps !

Thanks and Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankush,

Because I am a SDK developer, I want to change standard messages in SDK but not Fine Tune(your reply let me learn something else),but now it seems not to be allowed

Thanks for your reply.

Baoxiang

0
Saurabh Kabra
Jun 27, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Hi,

This is part of Standard Enhancement done for 1608. Basically if there is any code implemented in "Validation-OnSave" and no technical message has been raised on save reject then this message will give the idea to user saying that this is due to some particular solution. If you do not want to see such technical message then please raise a custom message inside ABSL Script and then as soon as technical message is raised then this Standard Message will not appear.

Please find the attached slide snapshot for more details.

Thanks

Saurabh

cusersi336320desktopsavemessage.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for your reply.

Yeah,if I raise a custom message and then this Standard Message didn't appear.

Baoxiang

1