Skip to Content
0

How do you hide a custom subscreen based on user input?

Jun 26, 2017 at 07:22 PM

79

avatar image

So, I've added a custom screen to tcode XD03. it should only be activated (e.g. shown to the user) if sales area data has been given on the initial screen. The issue I'm having is how to implement this functionality for the new screen, as I do not have access to the initial screen's fields within the method 'CHECK_ADD_ON_ACTIVE'.

Does anyone have an idea on how I can proceed with this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 27, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

I suppose you didn't use BAdI CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA_CS so you cannot use the method IF_EX_CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA_CS~SUPPRESS_TAXI_TABSTRIPS to hide some tab/subscreen when some data are not provided (or authorization failure) or Am I wrong?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It seems I overlooked this method.

I am using the BADI CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA_CS, but I seem to have over looked this method within it. I have since put in some code for this, and, while it doesn't hide the button in XD03, it does hide the sub-screen once the button is clicked when the sales area data isn't given on the initial screen.

I believe this will satisfy the requirement for this new screen.

Thanks for your help!

0
alpha p Jun 27, 2017 at 01:02 AM
0

Try

FM: DYNP_VALUES_READ

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded