Skip to Content
0

Personas 2 flavours running after Personas 3 installation

Jun 26, 2017 at 05:04 PM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

I am currently investigating the process for migrating personas 2 flavours to personas 3.

From what I have read it is possible to run personas 2 and personas 3 at the same time on a system.

But having installed personas 3, my test users are no longer able to use the personas 2 flavours.

Is this correct?

Do we need to migrate the flavours from 2 -> 3 in order for the users to be able to have access to the previously created personas 2 flavours?

Thanks

Andrew

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi Tamas

Thanks very much for the answer.

I just want to be very clear on this.

I am talking from an end user perspective, so an end user has a flavour that was created in Personas 2 and he is happily using it.

We then install the components and configure Personas 3.

Is the end user still able to use the Personas 2 flavour?

I am just wondering if it is possible to migrate sets of flavours to Personas 3 but the end users still use the previous Personas 2 flavours for certain transactions.

Say we have 200 flavours built in Personas 2, we migrate 10 flavours to Personas 3.

Are we able to have the end users run 180 flavours from Personas 2 and 10 Flavours from Personas 3?

Thanks for your help.

Andrew

Response:

Yes, since Personas 2.0 and 3.0 are independent software components, the 2.0 flavors can be used after the installation of 3.0

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, since Personas 2.0 and 3.0 are independent software components, the 2.0 flavors can be used after the installation of 3.0

0
Former Member

Thanks again Tamas, that's great.

0
Tamas Hoznek
Jun 27, 2017 at 03:28 AM
0

Yes, 2.0 flavors must be migrated to be seen by Personas 3.0.

Check out the corresponding guide in the Personas Portal as the first step.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded