Skip to Content
0

Unable to load data in UI5 app in ABAP Repository

Jun 29, 2017 at 06:12 AM

154

avatar image

Hi All,

Am new to SAP UI5, I have successfully deployed the UI5 app exported from Web IDE in trial cloud platform on to our local ABAP Repository. App runs with no issue in Cloud with json file as model. When I try to run app from FLP on ABAP Repository no data is displayed in the App. it opens app with no data.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Sandeep Potharaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Sandeep Potharaj Jul 10, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

fixed by updating resources path.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
A K Jun 29, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

check the launchpad admin console and please share the error screenshots

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Jun 29, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

your code?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil Jun 29, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

What you open the app from the Fiori Launchpad are here any error message(s) displayed in the browser console? Also in the Network tab can you see any request failing?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Potharaj Jun 30, 2017 at 12:11 AM
0

***As I mentioned this is my first UI5 app am developing without any training and guidance***

When I click on the tile in FLP it opens the app with no data and throws error as below:

formatter function .formatter.getCurrencySymbol not found! -

formatter function .formatter.getStatusText not found! -

The following problem occurred: error - <html><head></head><body>File ui2/ushell/shells/abap/model/models.json NOT found!</body></html>,404,NOT FOUND.

Have a json model located at - ./model/models.json

Component.js code:

zporeportforscm is project name in Web IDE

sap.ui.define([
"sap/ui/core/UIComponent",
"sap/ui/Device",
"zporeportforscm/model/models"
], function(UIComponent, Device, models) {
"use strict";

return UIComponent.extend("zporeportforscm.Component", {

metadata: {
manifest: "json"
},

/**
* The component is initialized by UI5 automatically during the startup of the app and calls the init method once.
* @public
* @override
*/
init: function() {
// call the base component's init function
UIComponent.prototype.init.apply(this, arguments);
this.getRouter().initialize();
// set the device model
this.setModel(models.createDeviceModel(), "device");
}
});
});

Then I got a root view controller:

sap.ui.define([
"sap/ui/core/mvc/Controller"
], function(Controller) {
"use strict";

var initialise = function() { var oModel = new sap.ui.model.json.JSONModel();
oModel.loadData("./model/models.json");


this.getView().setModel(oModel);
var oResourceBundle = new sap.ui.model.resource.ResourceModel({ bundleName : "zporeportforscm.controller.V_Root_View" });

// Assign the resource model to the current view using the name "i18n"
this.getView().setModel(oResourceBundle, "i18n"); };


return Controller.extend("zporeportforscm.controller.V_Root_View", {
onInit : initialise
});
});

Thanks for your time guys.

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Potharaj Jul 07, 2017 at 12:49 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Any help...still stuck.....my app runs in Cloud web IDE through FLP sandbox but returns no data on ABAP Repository on Local gateway server.

Cheers

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Potharaj Jul 07, 2017 at 12:49 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Any help...still stuck.....my app runs in Cloud web IDE through FLP sandbox but returns no data on ABAP Repository on Local gateway server.

Cheers

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded