Skip to Content
0

Result set limit for Bex Query rendered in Design Studio

Jun 29, 2017 at 05:14 AM

115

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a Bex Query which reads more than 500,000 rows and we are trying to render it on a Crosstab in Design Studio 1.6.

Do we still have an issue with the number of rows / cells which can be rendered? Since pagination works anyways, isn't it under the limit at all times?

The reason we have more than 500,000 rows is because we have a planning application where the customer wants to forecast for the next 20 years.

I have maintained the RSADMIN parameters

BICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_MAX and

BICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_DEF and increased both to 5 million cells.

Am I missing any other configuration?

Regards,

Bharat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 29, 2017 at 06:03 AM
1

Hi Bharatram,

That's a lot of data! I hope the performance is okay after you increase the limit.

If you are testing locally then you should add the following parameters to the end of your SAPDesignStudio.ini file on your PC:

-DBICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_DEF=5000000
-DBICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_MAX=5000000
-DAAD_SDK_MAX_CELLS=5000000 
-DAAD_BICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_D=5000000 
-DAAD_BICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_M=5000000

You should also set the following parameters on the Design Studio APS via the CMC on the BI Platform:

Regards,

Mustafa.


biserver01.png (378.8 kB)
biserver02.png (194.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharatram Rameshwar
Jun 29, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

Thank you. I will try this out shortly.

But since I am running the application on the NW server, the second option with the CMC server configuration doesn't apply right?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bharatram,

Yes, that is correct, if you are running on the NetWeaver server there is no need to apply the BI Platform CMC settings. That being said, I would encourage you to plan for a future migration to the BI Platform because as of Lumira 2.0, deployment to the NetWeaver Platform will no longer be supported.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0