Skip to Content
0

Hardware Requirements SAP Netweaver 7.51

Jun 28, 2017 at 07:22 PM

149

avatar image

Hello,

I'm trying to find out the hardware requirements (CPU, RAM, disk, etc) for a minimal SAP Netweaver 7.51 (Only the basis component, its to use with the new update of the ABAP Test Cockpit) but i cant find it.

Does anyone have a official link or web page where this is listed?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Jun 29, 2017 at 07:50 AM
1

Hello Matias,

the requirements are given in the according installation guide. Find the documents here and drill down to your desired combination of OS and DB (System Provisioning > Installation option of SWPM > Installation Guides > [restrict to DB/OS])

Hope this helps!

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Jun 28, 2017 at 07:34 PM
0

Hello,

sizing the SAP system is very big topic. You can start your journey by visiting this link:

https://www.sap.com/about/benchmark/sizing.html

Recently, I found also following blog post:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/20/sap-hardware-sizing/

In general, for a small Netweaver ABAP instance I'd go with 4 cores and 16 GB RAM. But please remember, this is entry level and dedicated for some internal activities. If you plan higher workload you need to prepare sizing.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Bartosz,

Yes, I've seen the quick sizer, however, the results for CPUs is based on SAPS which then i need to go check with hardware vendors, etc, what I'm looking for is something more like a estimate (like x CPUs, x GB RAM, xx for HDs) for the hardware so we can see if its viable.

0

You can compare different hardware configurations here:

http://global.sap.com/solutions/benchmark/sd2tier.epx

You get SAPS information as well.

Best regards

Bartosz

0

Matias,

We've done just fine with 2 cores and 16 GB RAM for things like sandbox instances, etc, which are not heavily used. For a minimal configuration and the purposes you're describing, something like that should work ok. It won't be fast, but you don't need that, do you?

Otherwise, for the "official" answer, Hendrik gave it to you below. It's in the installation guide.

If your question is answered, please come back and mark the correct answer and then close the question.

Thanks,
Matt

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hi Matias,

Please see the link: Sizing guide

You can find this link under : WIKI

Regards,
Manjunath Hanmantgad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded