Skip to Content
0

Information Steward Licensing

Jun 28, 2017 at 11:51 AM

118

avatar image

Hi All,

We already have a DS 4.2 SP 5 license in Production, do we still need to buy a separate license for IS in Production?

Regards,
Santosh G.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Doug Staub
Jul 03, 2017 at 08:15 PM
0

Hi Santosh,

If you wish to have all Information Steward functionality available to you, you would need a separate full license for Information Steward.

It is possible to install Information Steward using your Data Services license key. However, you would only have access to limited functionality such as Data Insight and Cleansing Package Builder. You would not have access to other modules such as Metadata Manager and Metapedia. Hope that helps.

Doug

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh G. Jul 06, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Thanks Doug :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded