Skip to Content
0

CSV data source in SAP Lumira Designer

Jun 28, 2017 at 05:57 AM

787

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I just installed SAP Lumira 2.0 designer. I am not able to find the option to add CSV data source like we have in Design studio 1.6. Please let me know if someone already found option to use CSV in Lumira designer.


Thanks in advance.

Nikhil Joy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 28, 2017 at 06:47 AM
3

Hi Nikhil,

The CSV data source is no longer available in Lumira Designer. You need to first create a CSV data set in Lumira Discovery and then open the same Lumira document in Lumira Designer to access it as an "offline data source".

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you for your response. I will try this option.

Regards,

Nikhil Joy

1
Andrés Barros Nov 26, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Hi Mustafa,

Is there another way?

Imagine you have a client that load new data every night. With that solution a person must load everyday the data in the DashBoard.

In our case, we have a client that has an universe that is updated every night. We have 2 problems here:

-The universe uses a 32 bits ODBC so Lumira Designer told us that it is unable to load the infoprovider.

-If we use the CSV solution we are going to lose the night updates of information.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andres,

As this question is already closed, as per the SAP Community Rules of Engagement, please post a new question with your specific issue. This will ensure better visibility and corresponding responses from the community.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0