Skip to Content
0

Liquidity Forecast - Expected bank value date

Jun 28, 2017 at 12:05 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Dear community,

I received a requirement that I'm wondering if it can be addressed.

When we run liquidity forecate, the system takes into consideration the "Expected bank value date", date calculated considering payment terms, which is fine. This date can, in certain cases, be input manually. I'm wondering when the transaction is posted it is possible to change this date so the liquidity forecast can be adjusted accordingdly.

The scenario I have in mind is if a customer commits to pay his overdue invoices on a later date other then the agreed payment terms ? Let's say they are late and afterwards we give them an other 15 days to pay. Is there a way we can adjust the liquiduty forecast according to this new information ?

Any advices would be appreciated

Thank you for your considerations !

Regards,

Andie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil Jun 28, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Hello Andie,

Value date which is considered for liquidity forecast is determined from the due date of the transaction. So you will need to change the payment terms/base line date so that Due date is adjusted according to your requirement.

Other Option would be to create the forecast planning items (See help center : Forecast Planning Item, Liquidity Forecast and Create and Refresh the Liquidity Forecast)

Items that are due before the date of liquidity forecast will be shown under overdue payments, you will have the information on the payments that are due or may be paid later.

You can create the forecast planning item manually and exclude the overdue items from the report.

To display the liquidity forecast without overdue items you can start for example the Liquidity Forecast by Liquidity Level report and set the Exclude Overdue Items checkbox.

I hope this will help you.

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 29, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Thank you Harshal !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded