Skip to Content
0

Change MIRO item text.

Jun 27, 2017 at 03:23 PM

98

avatar image

The solution in this thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3394280

for copying PO text to FI (BADI MRM_HEADER_CHECK) works great as long as the user presses the "Post" icon from the main MIRO screen. However, if the user performs a "Simulate" in MIRO, they have the ability to press "Post" from the resulting simulate screen. In this case the the BADI is not called and the text is not copied. Has anyone had success copying the text after posting from the simulate screen? Is there a different BADI for that? I've checked MRM* in SE18 without any luck.

Thank you.

miro | text | bseg
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Len Spinelli Jul 05, 2017 at 12:08 PM
1

Priyanka

I was able to accomplish this via customer function EXIT_SAPLMRMP_004 with the code "e_sgtxt = tab_drseg-txz01"

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
satyapriyanka vana Jun 28, 2017 at 02:32 AM
0

Hi,

Have you tried using substitution at Financial Accounting(item Level)? Tcode GGB1.

Regards,

Priyanka.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded