Skip to Content
0

Polling Java app hosted on SCP

Jun 27, 2017 at 03:18 PM

85

avatar image

Hi,

we need to deploy java app on SAP Cloud Platform (SCP), which:

  • runs constantly 24/7
  • Queries HANA database in set time intervals (polling)
  • Send emails to recipients based on the result of the DB query
  • No front end UI

can someone advise how this can be done please? SCP supports deployment of Java EE web apps. But this is not a web app nor servlet as it doesn't have any front end UI.Any help much appreciated!Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Jun 28, 2017 at 04:17 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Jun 27, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Do you have a SCP production account with Java compute unit and a HANA DB?

Thanks,

Jin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

Yes we have both. Hana DB & Java serves - Lite (up to 2 java apps).

0

Hi Peter,

Since you are a paying customer, please write an email to sapcphelp@sap.com explaining what you are trying to accomplish. Basically what you have said above with your account information.

Thanks,

Jin

P.s. Please close this message if you do not need any more support.

0
Christian Pfisterer Jun 28, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

We have an application running like you mention.

But where exaclty do you have the problems? Which runtime container to choose?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

yes, which container to choose? EJB sheduler? Is there any blog or tutorial for this sort of thing anywhere as I could not find anything relevant?

Thanks
Peter

0