Skip to Content
0

Time Managers Workplace (PTMW)

Jun 27, 2017 at 01:09 PM

131

avatar image

Hi,

My company want to give the user the facility to not only change the day type of a substitution but also the public holiday class. I have an ID called SUBS which is linked to data type 2003 however I am not sure where I configure the fields available.

The fields currently available to me are as below:

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks

subs-1.jpg (27.7 kB)
subs-2.jpg (28.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brendan Gibbons Jun 29, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Richard,

If you are using the Day modifier grouping 'DAYMO' on T510S to separate rules for wage type generation for Public Holidays from normal days then I would probably provide a tick box to indicate public holiday processing. You can configure up a tick box in 'Define Processing Instructions' that effectively assigns a value to a Time Transfer Specification which can be subsequently interrogated in a PCR and if Public Holiday processing is indicated then you can use the MODIF D=n operator to drive the correct wage type generation rules. You could also implement logic to set the tick box as a default on a Public holiday.

Regarding the whole issue of public holidays falling at week ends, we have a user exit on work schedule rule generation which based on our business logic resets the various indicators as appropriate on the different days.

Brendan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brendan Gibbons Jun 27, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi,

I think this may be the area in SPRO you need

Good luck!

bg


lyiza.png (44.6 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Brendan,

I have been looking at this section of the IMG however when it comes to PHC I can not make the field ready for input. The radio button is just greyed out and won't let me select.

Any ideas?

phc.jpg (13.6 kB)
0

Richard,

No idea why this cannot be enabled, it is greyed out on our system as well, however I wonder is it actually possible? When I look at IT2003 in PA30 that field is not available even as a display and when I check the configuration of the screen it is not available to activate.

Maybe an alternative approach would be to provide a tick box to the user to alternate between public and non public holiday processing

0
Brendan,

Let me give you some context of what I'm trying to achieve.

The organisation I work for employ night shift workers who record a continual attendance without splitting at midnight.

When the Christmas bank holiday falls on a weekend we move the bank holiday to the next available week day with a PHC of 9:

This means that should Christmas day fall on a Saturday and Boxing day on the Sunday, they are moved to Monday and Tuesday. All four days would have a PHC of 9 with Monday and Tuesday having a Day Type of 1.

We generate wage types via function GWT (T510S) and if the subsequent day is PHC 9 and the shift spans midnight, I know I need to generate bank holiday pay enhancements. The problem is as an organisation we would only pay bank holiday enhancements on two out of the four days (could be any two of the four), so, using the example in my previous paragraph, lets say that the nominated bank holidays are the Monday and Tuesday. If someone should start a night shift on the previous Friday spanning midnight, as the PHC of the subsequent day is 9, bank holiday enhancements would be generated.

I want to avoid setting up 'year specific' rules to include days of the week as this will involve re-configuration year on year. My thought was to give the manager the facility to change the PHC with a substitution.

Any ideas?

Thanks

phc-1.jpg (22.5 kB)
phc-2.jpg (40.9 kB)
0
Richard Kersey Jun 29, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Let me give you some context of what I'm trying to achieve.

The organisation I work for employ night shift workers who record a continual attendance without splitting at midnight.

When the Christmas bank holiday falls on a weekend we move the bank holiday to the next available week day with a PHC of 9:

This means that should Christmas day fall on a Saturday and Boxing day on the Sunday, they are moved to Monday and Tuesday. All four days would have a PHC of 9 with Monday and Tuesday having a Day Type of 1.

We generate wage types via function GWT (T510S) and if the subsequent day is PHC 9 and the shift spans midnight, I know I need to generate bank holiday pay enhancements. The problem is as an organisation we would only pay bank holiday enhancements on two out of the four days (could be any two of the four), so, using the example in my previous paragraph, lets say that the nominated bank holidays are the Monday and Tuesday. If someone should start a night shift on the previous Friday spanning midnight, as the PHC of the subsequent day is 9, bank holiday enhancements would be generated.

I want to avoid setting up 'year specific' rules to include days of the week as this will involve re-configuration year on year. My thought was to give the manager the facility to change the PHC with a substitution.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded