Skip to Content
0

Disable Analysis on InfoProviders in Design Studio

Jun 27, 2017 at 01:02 PM

101

avatar image

Hello,

When we add a datasource in Design Studio, it is also possible to add InfoProviders for analysis. We want to avoid this scenario and only want the users to access BW reports and build on them.

We are using Design Studio 1.6 based on BIP . OLAP connection with predefined user is used . Any inputs will be much appreciated :)

Regards,

Shwetha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 27, 2017 at 02:19 PM
1

Hi Shwetha,

I have had the same requirement when using a single, predefined BW User ID for an OLAP connection. The following BW Role settings achieved the desired result of allowing access to only the BEx Queries but not the underlying InfoCubes:

Under the above approach, even though the underlying InfoProviders are referenced (in order to expose the related queries), only the specified queries are displayed to the user when selecting from the OLAP connection. The underlying InfoProviders are not displayed.

Regards,

Mustafa.


role.png (318.4 kB)
s-rs-comp.png (66.6 kB)
s-rs-comp-1.png (66.6 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your inputs. It is unfortunately not working for me :(

I assigned this role to the BO OLAP user and when I try to add the datasource ; I am able to see the InfoProvider when I use the 'Search' option. Anything else I can check to achieve this?

0

Swetha,

When you say "when I try to add the datasource ; I am able to see the InfoProvider when I use the 'Search' option", are you adding the data source in the Design Studio IDE or selecting it at run-time in a Design Studio application using the Data Source Browser?

0

Also, posting some screenshots of the steps you are taking to add the data source would make the situation much clearer.

0

Thank you so much for your help on this!! I created a new user and tested it out and it works :)

My existing OLAP user was having a few admin roles which was allowing the InfoProviders to be displayed. Thanks a lot for your assistance

1

Thanks for the confirmation and I'm glad it worked in the end. I had a suspicion that your original OLAP user probably had some additional roles assigned :)

1
Tammy Powlas
Jun 27, 2017 at 01:55 PM
1

I also recommend what Ingo says in this thread for best practices on OLAP connections: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3398468

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Jun 27, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi Shwetha,

if your OLAP connection is CMC is at query level, then this connection will provide both query and infoprovider as source, I have done a quick test in my sanbox by creating OLAP connection to a specific query, this will display only data specific to a particular query not any other queries or info providers, this can be achieved by clicking connect to server by choosing a cube where you can search and select query on which you are going to make design studio report. However i do not recoomend this until you have a very strong requirement not to display cube data and its better you use some authorization concept at BW level instead of controlling in design studio.

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu

olap.png


olap.png (40.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded