Skip to Content
0

Assertion failed!

Jun 27, 2017 at 12:45 AM

2k

avatar image
Former Member

I am installing Crystal Reports 2016 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 system.

After I click setup, before any other kind of dialog box, I get the following error:

-----------------------

Assertion failed!

Program: ..ssObjects\InstallData\SetupEngine.exe

File d:\a42sr32\src\tp.boost\1.60.0\export\.../shared_ptr.hpp

Line:693

Expression: px !=0

For information on how your program can cause an assertion failure, see the Visual C++ documentation on assets

(Press Retry to debug the application - JIT must be enabled

Abort -- Retry -- Ignore

-----------------------

Has anyone seen this error before?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 04:59 PM
0

I found the answer. The Crystal Server install was SP4 and Crystal Reports was SP3.

I downloaded 5102106.zip and it installed properly.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I got the same error when I was installing Dashboard Design.

I can only download 51051288.zip. Do you know how to download 5102106.zip?

Thanks..

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 27, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Noticed d: drive used for the installation.

My suggestion: Extract the installation to C: drive and install the Crystal Reports to C: drive

KBA 2484938 - setup.exe fails to run when installing BI products or add-ons

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Vitaly, tried that but no change. I'm trying to do an uninstall but can't get past this error.

0

Do you have any other BI Products installed? If yes what are the versions?

0
Former Member

I had installed crystal reports 2016 shortly after installing server 2016. I have since uninstalled reports hoping that this would solve the problem with server but it did not.

0

Now it make sense:

2485676 - Assertion failed error when attempting to uninstall previous patch post upgrade to BI 4.2 SP4

It says:

In SAP BuisnessObjects Business Intelligence 4.2 Support Package 04, the BI platform compiler version has been upgraded. Hence, from SP04 onwards, old installers will no longer work, so old patches can neither be repaired nor uninstalled.

See also: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2477140

0
Former Member

I'm working off of a trial version that I downloaded last week. Do you think BO is offering an "old" version as the trial?

Also, I do not have an account since I am still evaluating the software so I cannot access the launchpad link you provided.

Is there a manual uninstall process?

0

What is exact version number of Crystal Reports server and the version number of CR 2016 Designer?

I am looking for the numbers like 14.2....

0
Former Member

Designer is 14.2.4.2410

Server, unknown because I cannot log into the CMC. However the extracted installation folder was labeled as SAP_CRYSTAL_SERVER_2016_SP02_WINDOWS_64.

So that sounds like BO is offering the old version as a trial?

0
It looks like the version mismatch is the cause of the problem.

The Installation compiler changed in 14.2.4, so it is not recommended to mix it with any other installation. Having said so, I do not know what would be a resolution. Thank you for the version numbers, I will try to reproduce it and investigate.

0
Former Member

Vitaly,

My problem is solved. I just manually deleted the program folder and removed all registry items. Now I am able to run the setup and install a fresh copy.

Thanks for your help

0

I am glad to hear. Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

I tried moving the installation files to a disk in D drive since it looks like it is looking to that drive. No change, same error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

I'm experiencing the same issue. Have not found a solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 09:45 PM
0

I tried moving the installation files to the c drive but got the same error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bernd Gerlach-de Campos
Sep 19, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

I have the same problem today. Does someone know how to download 5102106.zip? I can only find the latest version 51051288.zip....

Or does someone have another solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 07:52 PM
0

Go to https://www.sapstore.com/

click on Contact Us and tell them you need the version and they should set you up with a link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded