Skip to Content
0

Batch script in Business Objects

Jun 26, 2017 at 10:19 PM

356

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to run a batch script in SAP BI 4.2.I followed below steps to run btach script as program object

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/04/30/business-objects-program-object-what-we-can-do/

But when i try running this script from CMC,it is running for a long time without any status change.

Do i need modify or check anything before running .bat file in BO,let me know if i am missing anything.

Thanks,

Vikram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Jun 26, 2017 at 11:33 PM
0

Does the script which you are running as program object is executable standalone? Does that user who runs BusinessObjects can execute the script without any access issues? If you can share the script, then we should be able to help you from ourside.

Thanks

Mani

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mani,

I tried logging in to BO server and execute the .exe file from command prompt,it is working fine and i got the expected output .txt file to home directory of .exe file

When i am running the same .exe as program object from CMC,the instance is getting success but when i check the output FRS the .txt file (procprogram_output) it is zero kb.

May i know what causes this issue and do i need to define any destination path for program objects ?

Thanks

0

why are you looking in output FRS ??
if your executable creates the file - the file it creates will not be in FRS, it will be in location your executable specifies or in same location as executable.

BOE here is only running the exe you specify, its not storing its output or controls where it goes.

0
Former Member

I am not able to attach the script here as it is in .exe format.

Do i need to make any changes to .exe file to create output file in BO environment.

If this is difficult is there way to schedule .exe file everyday from any server.The .exe file is not dependent on Business objects data

0
Manikandan Elumalai Jun 26, 2017 at 11:33 PM
1

Does the script which you are running as program object is executable standalone? Does that user who runs BusinessObjects can execute the script without any access issues? If you can share the script, then we should be able to help you from ourside.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Jun 27, 2017 at 06:47 PM
0

Things to try:

Log in to the BOE server as the user account that BO runs as, then execute the batch file and see if it completes successfully.

If so, I would add some debugging steps throughout the script, ex:

echo Starting step 5 >> c:\temp\batch.log

This should at least give you an indication about the source of the problem.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried logging in to BO server and execute the .exe file from command prompt,it is working fine and i got the expected output .txt file to home directory of .exe file

When i am running the same .exe as program object from CMC,the instance is getting success but when i check the output FRS the .txt file (procprogram_output) it is zero kb.

May i know what causes this issue and do i need to define any destination path for program objects ?

Thanks

0

Try setting the Working Directory in the program object properties.

0
Former Member

I am not able to attach the script here as it is in .exe format.

Do i need to make any changes to .exe file to create output file in BO environment.

If this is difficult is there way to schedule .exe file everyday from any server.The .exe file is not dependent on Business objects data

0

Regarding whether changes are required in the program -- it depends on how it is referencing the output file. I suspect it's just writing to the current working directory, which is why I suggesting setting the Working Directory in the program object settings.

You can use Windows Scheduler instead.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 06:49 PM
0

Thank you all ,The issue is solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded