Skip to Content
0

changing data source type

Jun 26, 2017 at 08:11 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

We would like to programmatically change the data provider used by a report. Currently we are using ODBC and we no longer want to depend on the this middleware. Is possible to programmatically change the objects within the report's report document object to use a direct data connection or OLE DB connection? We would rather not change them through Crystal Report's designer if possible due to the number of reports that we would have to change.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 27, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Hi Ben,

Actually ODBC is the new standard. I suggest staying on it.

If you want to use CR for VS .NET go here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

requires VS 2010 -> 2015:

And post your questions to this Forum

https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200615320800001270

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

The choice to be off ODBC is not my choice and it is not my place to "sell" that ODBC should be in the future. This is coming higher up the management chain.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 06:50 PM
0

Hi Don,

I reviewed the content of the links that you provided, but they are not answering the question about programmatically change the data provider of a existing report. I appreciate the merits of ODBC, but I need to be able to change the data provider type. Anymore insight would be appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded