Skip to Content
0

error message ME 022 Vendor & blocked when releasing a purchase requisition

Jun 26, 2017 at 07:59 PM

124

avatar image

Folks good afternoon.

We are trying to release a purchase req which contains a DELETED line and within this line the system is issuing a message ME 022.

We did not find an OSS Note to fix that, and we are not able to create a message with different message parameter MSV to skip it , the message is hard coded.

We want to avoid ME54N to issue ME022 when the PR line (LOEKZ = X) is deleted.

Does anyone have seen this before, how can I by-pass this message on the given scenario?

thx

Ale

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro B. Jul 06, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

Thanks for your help Jurgen L,

we will use BADI ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST method PROCESS_ITEM to check if item has LOEKZ = X if yes we will skip item from standard validation, then the error won't prevent approvers to proceed with doc release.

Ale B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Jun 26, 2017 at 08:14 PM
2

I don't believe this message has anything to do with a deleted PR item

Usually this message has its origin from checking LFA1-SPER M or LFM1-SPER M field, which is procurement block set in XK05.

if you remove your source of supply then you should actually get around this message, alternative remove the block from vendor master.

I guess someone had entered the block in the vendor master after the PR was created, got its source and was deleted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded