Skip to Content
0

Add line feed characters at end of file using content conversion in file adapter

Jun 26, 2017 at 04:20 PM

38

avatar image

I have a vendor that would like me to add two line feeds at the end of a delimited text file. I have never been asked to this, is there any straight forward way through content conversion?

I have the line feeds at the record level in the first image but need to add two at the end -like the second imagr.

3plre.png (12.8 kB)
llrf8.png (6.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Avinash Bandela Jun 28, 2017 at 09:20 AM
1

Hi Katie,

At the end of your xml structure, try creating a dummy parent with a field in it. repeat the parent two times and send empty values to the fields in it. Adjust content conversion accordingly. This would create 2 empty values at the end of flat file which have 2 line feeds.

This is indirect way. Try if it works.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash B

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Apu Das Jun 26, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Did you try with Record.endSeparator = 'nlnl' or '\n\n'

Thanks,

Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, isn't that the end of each record? I was looking for the end of the file?

0