Skip to Content
0

Deleted PO header text appearing during print preview for all PO's

Jun 26, 2017 at 02:28 PM

70

avatar image

Here's an odd one.

We created a PO over a year ago that contained header text in "Other contractual stipulations". Since then, any PO created in ME21N that is viewed in print preview, has this text displaying on page 2. Even though we have deleted the header text from the PO since, it is still showing up. When we save the PO, the header text no longer appears. Only happens in print prepo-header-text.jpgview mode before saving new PO.

po-header-text.jpg (242.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Scott Carrick Jun 27, 2017 at 02:21 PM
1

Found the issue. Somehow for this particular PO, the system had inserted a row in the head text tables (STXH, STXL) with a blank value in the Text Name field. Every time the system function SELECT_TEXT runs in print preview mode, this row was being selected. Removing the rows in error as we have done in test, has solved the issue for us.6-27-2017-7-15-09-am.jpg


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 26, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Please have your ABAPer debug, this is not SAP Standard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avik Mazumder Jun 27, 2017 at 04:28 AM
0

Hi Scott,

I faced similar issue in one of the cases,and found that the reason is ,even though this was DELETED,there were some links existing in terms of table entry between this text type and text types from other purchasing documents, material master,info rec etc.

Please cross validate entry Print sequnce,print priority etc. for that doc type in T165K- COPY option Header text.

and table T166K -(Header Texts in Purchasing Document Printouts)

Regards,

Avik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded