Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports SDK compatibility

Jun 26, 2017 at 11:36 AM

54

avatar image

Hi experts,

I'd like to know if someone has a relevant summary of differences between RAS SDK and Viewer SDK for SAP Crystal Reports through the ages....since 2008.

In some other words, what are difference between SDK for the major release 2008, 2011, 2013 and 2016. Deprecated functions, classes, and others relevant things.

I've only found informations about SDK for each version but nowhere a matrix to compare capabilities for each version.

Does this kind of document exists ?

Thanks for your time if you know something about this !

WM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 28, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi William,

I don't believe it exists, not much change in all those versions.

Except, .NET SDK no longer ships with CR Designer, it's a separate download now from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

We don't ship with VS 2010 -> 2015 and above any more.

It no longer connects to a BOE, CRS or CRSE system, for that you need to download the BOE .NET SDK.

Mostly they are the same, a few more enhancements in CR for VS and some that the BOE .NET SDK is not capable of.

Go to help.sap.com and look for the Platform Doc's ( PAM's ), since CR and BOE are software and hardware reliant those dependencies are the cause of most limitations.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM

And the latest SDK is RESTful which you can find here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
WILLIAM MARCY Jul 03, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded