Skip to Content
0

Issue in maint. plan rescheduling

Jun 23, 2017 at 08:18 PM

71

avatar image

Hello,

We have need to create program to reschedule maintenance plans (if no open orders) & do a ‘Manual call’ to force the generation of an order.

I am using FM MPLAN_RESTART to reschedule the plan & MPLAN_MANUAL_CALL for manual call to generate an order. Need help with below 2 issues.

1) When run the program, it gives message as maintenance plan is locked. If i debug, then it is working fine without any issue.

2) Does the Call to this FM MPLAN_MANUAL_CALL generates an order? It gives success message in the lt_return but does not provide any order number. what should be done in order to generate an order from manual call? Is there any other relevant FM or BAPI for the same?

Thanks,

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 26, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

(1) The MPLAN_RESTART FM (actually in method SCHEDULING of MPLAN_SCHEDULE class) uses a simple COMMIT WORK statement without the WAIT option.

(2) Once MPLAN_MANUAL_CALL executed, did you try to call MPLAN_READ and then navigate to order (AUFNR in CALLS returned table parameter)

Else as those API replicates the behavior of transaction IP10, could you try to get expected results with IP10, and only then start coding?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jun 26, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Venkat,

I tried testing MPLAN_MANUAL_CALL via SE37 and it worked OK for me..

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Peter,

I have tried MPLAN_MANUAL_CALL via SE37 and it still gives me the same lt_return messages as given in the program. Parameters passed to the FM.

WARPL - maintplan number

MANDA - today's date

ZAEHL - 01

LT_RETURN has the below messages returned.

I - MPLAN - 517 Start of scheduling for maintenance plan XXXXXX function Manual Call

S - MPLAN - 527 Maintenance plan XXXXX manual call number XXXXX added

It doesnt provide any order number. I have also checked view VIAUFKST for any orders created for this plan and there are not any. Am i missing something?

Thanks,

Venkat

0