Skip to Content
0

HCI job freeze

Jun 23, 2017 at 06:09 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a load job which is loading data from flat file to IBP. I have a pre-processing step to wait for file which will time out after one hour.

This job is on schedule to run every 30 minutes.

I have seen couple of times the job freezes, It freezes at the pre-processing step without timing out. For 3-4 hours.

We have to stop the job manually and re-run the job, after which the job behaves normally.

There were many instances where job timed out after waiting for file for one hour, so no issues there.

Please suggest if there is some inputs or solution for this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 20, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi Zameeruddin,

The freeze usually happens when there is a network drop out while executing the job. Does it stuck before the actual data flow kicks off?

Regards,

Virendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

We observed that the trend is it freezes everyday after 11:30 pm CST or 11:45 pm CST.

Basically the job freezes at the pre processing step of "wait for file" when the date changes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded