Skip to Content
0

Display XML in the debugger

Jun 23, 2017 at 12:22 PM

184

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to view some XML in my debugger.

When i try to view my variable using XML browser, it does not display correctly.

I am using SAP GUI for Java 7.40 rev 10.1 on MacOS Sierra.

Any ideas how I fix this ?

Regards,

Helder

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Jun 23, 2017 at 12:44 PM
2

The XML Browser is meant for XString Data types, you have a CString. Try the view VAR_TEXT (Text in browser), it should popup the text in your default browser.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 26, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Thanks Raghu.

Your suggestion helped a lot.

Best regards,

Helder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded