Skip to Content
0

Adaptive Job Server -> Destination -> File System -> User Name: When is this used?

Jun 23, 2017 at 09:45 AM

205

avatar image

We are currently upgrading a client from XI 3.1 to 4.2.

Currently they have a number of reports that are sceduled to network locations. In the configuration of the Destination in the Adaptive Job Server a user name is defined that can read/write to the network location.

In 3.1 the reports are scheduled, the 'Job Server defaults' are not used, the location is given, the user name is NOT defined, and the report is executed successfully. i.e. the username defined in the Job Server is used to access the location defined in the actual schedule.

In 4.2, this behaviour seems different; if the Job Server defaults are not used, and another path is manually defined in the schedule, the user name from the job server is not used and the scheddule fails unless the user name and password is defined again in the schedule itself.

Is this a change in behaviour between the two versions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N Jun 23, 2017 at 03:00 PM
1

In 4.2 there is an option to set "Use default settings"- if user set it to true then AJS will read credentials from server properties done by Admin.

else User has to provide all data from schedule configuration.

I am refering BOE 4.2 SP03 +.

- Bharath


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jun 23, 2017 at 12:27 PM
2

Make sure the user which Business Objects is running on has a read/write access to network location. In that case, you don't need to define the username and password.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Jun 28, 2017 at 07:52 PM
1

I just tried this in BI4.2 SP04. The behavior I found is the same as in XI3 and is what I expected: entering just the directory and leaving the username/password blank did properly default to the username/password entered in the AJS settings.

It may be a bug in your specific patch level of 4.2.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Heath Jun 23, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi, thanks for your reply. In both 3.1 and 4.2 the service is running under local system account. I'm confused because in 3.1, if you choose not to use the 'job server defaults', it still uses the user name and password defined in the job server's Destination and can access the network location. In the case of 4.2 this is not so.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded