Skip to Content
-1

Downloading Internal table data into Excel with column heading in bold(Other than OLE process)

Jun 23, 2017 at 07:47 AM

163

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a requirement, where i have to download table data with header(in Bold) into excel sheet(to the path selected in popup) but without using OLE object process.

Thanks in Advane,

Harinath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Where is the question?

0
Former Member

My requirement is, can you please help me for excel download logic without using OLE object logic.

0

The logic is easy. Gather data. Generate Excel.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jun 27, 2017 at 08:01 AM
2

Have a look at the excellent ABAP2XLSX project. It does what you're after and a whole lot more.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the information. But can you please elaborate, how it helps to create a dynamic .xls file from dynamic table.

0

It helps, because, as I said above, it can do exactly what you are asking. You can create an .xlsx file from any content.

0
Former Member

Thanks for the useful information Mike.

0

Actually one of the functions provided (with example) creates a worksheet from any internal table. It doesn't get much easier.

1
Nic Teunckens Jun 27, 2017 at 07:32 AM
2

Use XML-Spreadsheet and the Standard ABAP Classes that you can leverage (IF_XML / CL_IXML)...

Please check :

  • SAP-Wiki with an XML-Tags example : link / link
  • Microsoft XML-Spreadsheet Reference : link
  • SAP-Wiki creating XML as Spreadsheet : link / link
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthew Billingham
Jul 06, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

If you had searched, you would have found the answers. If I'd have spotted this question before decent answers were supplied, I would have rejected it. Please search before posting.

There is a way of leveraging the CL_SALV_TABLE (and related classes) to create a simple excel sheet. I found a blog about it by searching. I suggest you do the same.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Matthew,

I have searched the posts. But most of the posts suggest to use GUI_DOWNLOAD, which also solved my requirement with one part of it missing. Missing part is: In the downloaded excel, if any column is having text content with more than one line, then whole text content has to be displayed in the same cell. But, it is displaying in a new row, in the same column whihc should not happen. Any help would be great on this issue.

Thanks in Advance.

0