Skip to Content
-2

Product for showroom

Jun 23, 2017 at 07:52 AM

94

avatar image

Hello,

We need to proceed with sending some products outside the factory for showroom (dedicated event) then return them back to the warehouse.

Could you please let us know which transaction we should use in such case ?

Regards

CP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 23, 2017 at 08:02 AM
3

There is unfortunately not much input to give an exact advise

One could just reply with "MIGO" as you are asking for a transaction, no matter if you post goods issue or just do a transfer posting, it would be MIGO.

Another one could say "VL01N" as they also need paper work to go via public roads and they designed their process integrated with sales and distribution.

We do not know how big your product is, whether it can be mailed with a small package or if you need a truck.

We do not know whether your material is inventory managed or not.

We do not know whether you want show this product as inventory under a location "show room" or if it is okay if it is just gone from your books when it leaves to the showroom.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kivanc Bilgin Jun 23, 2017 at 11:58 AM
1

In our company we use t-code ZZSENDFORSHOWROOM for this purpose. Pretty useful.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes... but is a custom transaction. :((

0

Petria, ever heard of consignment process? I know it is not just one transaction, but I get a sense you can easily solve this by implementing SD consignment.

0

I guess the consignment it will be made to a fictive (Dummy) customer...

Thank you for suggestion. i will check with business

0