Skip to Content
-1

sale document type

Jun 22, 2017 at 09:08 PM

88

avatar image

Dear SAP Gurus: Kindly please advise me on the below process:

I can use sales doc type "OR" and "copy as: function to create my new sales order type but do I need to create some function separately for my new sales doc.type for e.g. incomplete procedure, delivery type and availability check? or can I use the default function when I use "copy as" from the original "OR" doc.type e.g.

Dlv-rel.billing type F2 Invoice (F2),Order-rel.bill.type F2 Invoice (F2),Intercomp.bill.type IV Intercompany billing. If not which field function I need to define for my new sale doc.type?

please note there is not special requirement from the client it is just a normal sales order.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 23, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

It is generally recommended and a general practice to copy standard available documents and then rename it to yours and change as per requirement.

When you copy any standard document for example OR, all configuration related to it for eg, copy rules, determinations like item category determination, schedule line category determinations, etc. and many other functions are also copied in the background.

To see the difference you make one sales document by copying OR and proceed till billing and second you make sales document without copying and proceed till billing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Mohammed,

It has been a long time since I have created a sales document type. From the pages of the book Glynn C Williams, I see that when you create an order type schedule line category determination does not happen...(TVEPZ happens when you create a new item category)...

I think few related objects are created when pressing "Yes" to "Is this entry also relevant for copying control?"

But overall good post by you :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 23, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

If you are playing around in sandbox, then do all the ways and "discover"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you.

0