Skip to Content
0

EPM 29 Update and Data Manager selections

Jun 22, 2017 at 07:15 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

The Data manager member selector has changed with the version 29 update. It similar to the normal report member selector. One of the other features that seems to be missing is the ability to change the relationship when making a data manager member selection. The only option appears to be "BASE". Is it possible to update a config setting to allow additional relationship selections? See attached visual of the EPM 28 vs 29 DM member selector.epm29-vsepm28.png

epm29-vsepm28.png (107.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 26, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hello,

Unfortunately, it seems to be a defect. Please, can you open a ticket at SAP support ?

Thank you very much.

best regards,

Florent, EPM add-in product owner

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, will open a ticket with support as suggested.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 26, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

And what is the prompt in the DM advanced script? SELECT?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Yes, SELECT is used in the prompt. Same behavior with custom DM packages and standard like copy or clear.
0

SELECT or SELECTINPUT?

Standard CLEAR package is using SELECTINPUT...

0
Former Member

Our custom packages use SELECT but yes in the CLEAR its using SELECTINPUT but resulting issue is still the same

0