Skip to Content
0

Solman 7.2 Solman_setup error ICM_NO_HTTP_SERVICE

Jun 22, 2017 at 03:05 PM

150

avatar image

I have upgraded our SOLMAN 7.1 sps10 to SOLMAN 7.2 SPS5 and just completed the java spli successfully.

I log in as SOLMAN_ADMIN, launch SOLMAN_SETUP for the first time to start the configuration, I am prompted saying the following:

and then a dump of

1111.jpg (35.7 kB)
2222.jpg (261.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Because of the split, all the java parameters were moved to the new Java Instance profile.

Go to the new Java Instance profile

Copy all the parameters: icm/server_port_0 = PROT=HTTP,PORT=8000,TIMEOUT=60,PROCTIMEOUT=600

Paste them in the ABAP Instance profile.

Restart ABAP instance. Issue resolved.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joshua Lacroix Jun 22, 2017 at 07:40 PM
1

I resolved the issue.

During the JAVA split tool, it imports ports to JAVA, I selected all ports. So I had to repair all the port settings in the abap instance profile and the java instance profile...once repaired, reboot and all is fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Jun 22, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

My post wouldn't let me finish, however anyone have any where I should check? I checked my instance profile and I do have ports configured, however this might be the service..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded