Skip to Content

Variable "Leading Products" in Email Product Recommendation

Jun 22, 2017 at 08:50 AM


avatar image

Hi Guys,

With my limited knowledge in yMKT, I have a questions regarding Content Studio.

I am trying to create a scenario as follows.


Consumer buys some product from yComm. right after one day of his purchase, I want to send him personalized products recommendation co-related to his last purchase using triggered based Campaign ("Success_Check_Out"). I have designed the Email Template and used the product recommendation which works fine with hard coded LEADING PRODUCT in the product recomm. email, I have also created this Recommendation Model and Scenario using a Algorithm (Often-Bought-Together (INTERACTIONS)).

All I want is to perameterized this Leading Product for the Recommendation Scenario, that will provide different values Consumer to Consumer by Campaign Execution.

Any help would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christopher Günther Jul 21, 2017 at 07:46 AM

Hey Naeem,

I assume this will only be available with version 1705 forward. Here is a video where it's shown how to include such dynamic content in the abandoned shopping cart mail: Abandon shopping cart campaign with dynamic content and filtering.

Regards Christopher.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christopher,

Thank you for your answer.

Unfortunately, in the video, the recommendation model "recently viewed items" is used. This algorithm does not require a "leading product". However an algorithm like "recommended based on your buying history" does require leading products, namely the products that you have bought. But it's unknown how to put a variable Leading Product in the mail, based on the products you have last bought...



Joyca Vervinckt Jul 19, 2017 at 07:41 AM

Great question. I have the same question. I'm hoping someone on the forum will be able to give some insight here!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded