Skip to Content
0

Agentry - Localization for Client Global data table

Jun 22, 2017 at 08:42 AM

83

avatar image

Hi,

In Work Manager 6.4 there is a data table populated from the Configuration Panel Client Global values: dtHoldReasons.

This table shows a list of reasons to put a work order on hold in English.

The issue here is how to display the list of reasons in multiple languages. Our current implementation of Work Manager is already localized, but this is the only missing part to be translated and I don't see how to do it.

  • I would really like to avoid creating a Z table in the backend with a language column
  • I was thinking in creating a text file based data table, but I also don't know how to translate this.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AK K Jun 23, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Hello Marçal,

Since this table is donwloaded from config panel.

You can take following approaches to deal with this (based on your business requirement)

1)Create another datatable dtZHoldReasonDeutsche (or your language)

In configpanel maintain this another table same way dtHoldReason is done but with key values translated into your target language.

In agentry create this data table in data table definition.

2)Another approach would be to create same dt table dtZHoldReasonDeutsche by using file system as backend/system connection.

Refer this blog for details of how to create this type of data table using file.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/14/table/

Benefit of using this approach is that you can maintain one file with all localization languages in it and create datatables accordingly.

3) Another approach would be to create Complex table and maintain language specific data in it.

like ctZHoldReasonLang -> | Key | SPRAS | REASONTXT | REASONDESC |


Take appropriate way based on your business requirement and permissible approach.

Thanks & regards,

AK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks AK, very good answer, the first 2 solutions are not very clean, especially because more languages may come in the future in my implementation.

The last one is what I already knew but I wanted to avoid to creating more objects in SAP, but I guess I will go for this. But instead of a complex table I will just create a Data Table and use user SY-LANGU to get the correct language.

Do you know if it's possilbe to create a complex table from file?

0
Sravanthi Polu Jun 23, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded