Skip to Content
0

SCP HANA-DB: Can I upgrade from 112.03 to 122.09 directly?

Jun 22, 2017 at 06:56 AM

154

avatar image

Hi Community,

can I upgrade the HANA XS Database in my SCP from the version 1.00.112.03. to 1.00.122.09. directly without any steps inbetween?

I am a little bit confused, because the information base is not clear as water.
1. In this SCP Documentation, SAP says that: "All versions available for the specified productive SAP HANA database system are listed." So I assume here, that I can just go for the newest version...
2. In this SAP Note for Update Paths, SAP says for my version (if I read the table correctly), that I can go only to version 121. This is not possible for me, because I can only choose between these versions:

3. When I choose the newest version (122.09) and read the according SAP Note I can't find any restrictions for a previous version.

Please help me and thanks in advance!

Winfried Schüler

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ganesh Vattamwar
Jun 22, 2017 at 07:52 AM
1

Hello Winfried,

First of all the HANA versions that you see in the picture attached by you are the hana versions which are been tested and validated respectively on SAP Cloud Platform. The missing versions in the list are either non qualified for some reasons or issues and had been skipped for the SAP Cloud Platform release. That's the reason why you see only limited versions on the SAP Cloud platform.

You can safely upgrade your database from 112.03 to the higher versions of HANA that is available in this list.

SAP note for (1948334 - SAP HANA Database Update Paths for SAP HANA Maintenance Revisions) https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1948334 states that the minimum upgrade path for less than SPS12 it is recommended to use greater than or equal to 112.04, this means you have the option either to go with 112.04 or to the higher versions that are available.

So, you can easily upgrade the DB from 112.03 to 122.09.

Best Regards

Ganesh Vattamwar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ganesh,

thank you for your answer!

Best Regards

Winfried Schüler

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 10:12 AM
1

Hi

As far as I have understood the sap note it is Ok to upgrade.

Regards,

Pritviraj.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded