Skip to Content
0

Automatic TR to TO fails when some of the line items of TR contains insufficient stock.

Jun 22, 2017 at 06:53 AM

81

avatar image

Hello,

I am staging the components for process order using 319 with automatic TR to TO using LP10. (QTY reduction is switched off). If TR contains for ex 5 line items, out of which 3 line items has sufficient stock but two has insufficient stock. Expectation is, TO should be created for those 3 line items where full stock is available. What is happening is, not a single TO created from TR

Is it std behavior? Ideally at least TO should be created for those line items where stock is available. In fact I have also setting as, single TO creation for each line items of TR.

Thanks,

Milind

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
shailesh mishra Jul 12, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hello Milind,

This is standard functionality. As you have already de-actived Qty reduction for the required storage type, this behavior is getting derived from SAP KBA

1572908 - WM-PP Interface: Automatic TO creation not working

1933100 - No TO created for TR generated from material staging for a production order.

These 2 above mentioned KBA explains why Automatic TO is not getting created when PP-WM interface is properly configured with Quantity reduction is flagged as switched off.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Jun 22, 2017 at 08:32 AM
1

Please check the complete material staging setting in the interface. This field also control the creation of transfer order if this field is check this means system should generate transfer orders for the total quantities of all items in the transfer requirement.

LE --WM---Interface--Define production


n698h.png (68.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MILIND CHAUDHARI Jun 22, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hello Manish,

Thanks for the quick reply. This is setting is already put in place. My requirement is, to create TOs for line items of TR where full qty is available.

In single TR if there are some line items where stock is available partially and some line items where stock is available fully, system should create TOs for those where full stock is available. I know manually it is possible. I want to know for for immediate/automatic TO from TR whether it is possible. When I flag immediate TO in LP10, system does not create TO.

Thanks ,

Milind

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what other boxes are flagged in your LP10 screen?

1