Skip to Content
0

Bill-To as Account Receivable in Customer Invoice

Jun 22, 2017 at 02:52 AM

70

avatar image

Dear experts,

We create sales order with Account (A1) and Bill-To (A2).

After releasing the customer invoice, the receivable is posted to A1 instead of A2.

(A1 has "Has the Payer" and "Has the Bill-To relationship with A2)

Is it possible to configure to be able to post the receivables to Bill-To (A2) instead of Account (A1)?

Best Regards,

Fred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil Jun 22, 2017 at 03:43 AM
0

Hello Naing,

As far as I know, it will not be possible. Has bill to relationship will only send the bill to the mentioned business partner but other then that receivables/Invoices will be posted for the account only.

Similarly has payer relationship will post the invoice to Account A1 only. But when you create the payment, payer is determined automatically by the system as A2.

I hope this will answer to your query.

Cheers,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Annapurna Vunnam
Jun 22, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Fred,

As Harshal said, currently it is not possible. You may repost the invoices from A2 to A1 customer.

Best Regards,

Annapurna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded