Skip to Content
0

SAP GRC EAM - 500 Internal Server Error while Approving Firefighter Log Review Requests

Jun 21, 2017 at 11:37 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

We are currently upgrading to GRC 10.1 SP15 and are facing the below issue. We have activated our firefighter log review workflow and setup the complete EAM module.

While our firefighter controllers are reviewing the firefighter requests and are clicking 'Submit' to approve them, the system errors out and is throwing a '500 Internal Server Error'. The users have no issue accessing the work item from their inbox and are able to open the request and review the firefighter logs in the request, but when they finally click 'Submit' to approve the request the browser errors out.

We have checked into the authorization of the user approving the request and don't see any issue, we have even tested by providing the user SAP_ALL but still face the same issue.

Did anyone face similar issue? Please let us know if there is anything we are missing or a note is applicable for this issue.

error.png (33.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ramesh Vithanala Jun 27, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Narsimha,

Can you check the following SAP note

2393297 - Firefighter Log Review dumps with "Message type is unknown" error message

Thanks

Ramesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ramesh, We did implement this not and it resolved our issue.

0
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Jun 26, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hello,

Could you please check if there are any dumps generated while approving he request.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded