Skip to Content
0

Revert changes in editable ALV

Jun 21, 2017 at 04:25 PM

87

avatar image

Dear experts,

I'm using the OO ALV with some editable columns. However, I want to perform some validation on the values user enters. So, if certain conditions are not met, a message should appear and not the user-entered should be displayed in the ALV, but the value, which was in its place before. I'm catching the event data_changed and perform my validation in the corresponding class method. So far have not been able to make the system not accept the user-entered value. It gets always displayed no matter what I do.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Best regards,

Alexander.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, a typo (2nd sentence): I do want to perform validation...

0

Fixed it for you.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jun 21, 2017 at 08:39 PM
1

I'd prefer that you tell us exactly what you tried with method names, because I guess you wouldn't like my answer: "you should add an error message to the log, and change the value of the cell". Right? So, use methods ADD_PROTOCOL_ENTRY and MODIFY_CELL of parameter ER_DATA_CHANGED of event DATA_CHANGED.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Golod Jun 26, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Thank you, Sandra! It helped!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded