Skip to Content
0

Partner side in incident management

Jun 21, 2017 at 03:35 PM

89

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I understand that with 1705 a ByD Customer's key user can create an incident and transfer it to their Partner, as long as a communication arrangement is created based on communication scenario "Customer to Parnter Support Request Integration".

Unluckily, the Documentation link is inactive, Help is likely not updated yet and I cannot find a simple reply to my question: what is Partner supposed to run, their side? ByD, any other ticket management solution, SSM, ... ?

Thank you,

Paolo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil Jun 22, 2017 at 03:51 AM
0

Hello Paolo,

Can you check the blog : https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/20/how-to-configure-and-use-the-new-feature-of-byd1705-customer-incident-handling-by-partner/

So similar to customer, Partner will use ‘Partner to Customer Support Integration' within Bydesign system.

Hence when Key user creates incident in his system, Can be transferred to Partner Bydesign system and Information which partner provides will be transferred to customer system.

I hope this will answer to your query.

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paolo Bassetti Jun 26, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Thank you Harshal, exactly what I was looking for!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded