Skip to Content
0

Landing Page in Hybris Marketing and e-mail follow up.. hard topic!

Jun 21, 2017 at 03:29 PM

271

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I'd like to use landing page in Hybris Marketing. In content studio, it is available a super easy drag and drop builder of the landing page. Anyway, when I load the landing page on my server, it does not work. I have found an alternative way of sending my data to Hybris using PHP.

Now, suppose that a prospect has done a registration on the landing page and I need to send him a "thanks" email or something like that. Is there something available? I've seen here

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/12/whats-new-in-1705-campaign-management-for-hybris-marketing-cloud/

that you can use "filter" when you design the flux of the campaign. Is that available for 1702 or 1705 on premise?

Thanks,

Cristina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arne Manthey
Jun 22, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

Hi Cristina,

on your first issue with the landing page not working: Did you read the section on Landing Page Integration?

Regards,

Arne (Product Owner Landing Pages Development)

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Arne, I'm glad I am talking to the right person! I checked the guide time ago and I posted the same question as now. I was confused about what I should use: PHP or the three files I download from the content studio. Someone told me that I should use the three files. It seems instead that I should use both of them! right?

But let's start from the very beginning: where do I configure/manatin the communication user? I can't find the app

Cristina

0

You need the PHP or some other peace of software (Java, Python,...) to create the service which calls the backend. You can use our sample code snippet as a starting point (no warranty on that one though).

Then you need to download the JS, CSS and HTML and put it to your web server (to the same location as the PHP script for simplicity). As described in to documentation you also need to adapt the JS file to point to your PHP script.

As for the apps for communication user, system and arrangement you find those apps in the rolle of an administrator (not the marketing administrator)

1
Former Member
Arne Manthey

IS THAT ONLY FOR CLOUD?

0

No, the same principles apply to on-premise. Only things like communication user creation are handled differently

0
Former Member

Do you mean this :

Adjusting the JavaScript File

After downloading the JavaScript file, you must adjust the Web service path written in the file.

The default base path is the path for the OData service on the server of SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud:

/sap/opu/odata/sap/CUAN_CONTENT_PAGE_RESULT_SRV

?

Could you be more explicit with "As described in to documentation you also need to adapt the JS file to point to your PHP script." ?

Thanks,

you are really kind!

0

Not sure which version of the documentation you are looking at but if you look at this one you will find a snippet which shows you an example how you connect the JS file to your PHP script:

(function () {
     "use strict";
     var C = {
         BasePath: "./myLandingPageIntegrationScript.php",
         ResultHeadersPath: "",
...

I hope you get the idea...

1
Former Member
Arne Manthey

It worked! Thanks you so much!!!!!

It was unclear the relationship between the php and the js. You have been really helpful!!!!! SO HAPPY!

0
Saurabh Kabra
Jun 21, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SRIKAR REDDY Aug 30, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi

I have created one landing page in content studio in hybris marketing and once click test mode it will open new page with about:blank page

But i am unable to see the url and i have seen some blogs but those are not at all helpmed me to resove my issue,

can you please help me out how to generate the url with steps.

Regards,

Srikarreddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded